Fee-Splitting 101 for MDs and other Integrative Health Practitioners
[…] Section 650(b) is often used to justify payment of the management fee based on a percentage of gross revenues at fair market value—i.e., the management services organization (MSO) model.
Additional California Anti-Kickback and Fee-Splitting Provisions
California law contains some other anti-kickback and fee-splitting laws in addition to California Business & Professions Code 650. For example:
- California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14107.2 prohibits kickbacks in the context of public health services such as Medicaid and Medi-Cal. However, Section 14107.2(c) provides that the prohibitions in 14107.2(a) do not apply to: “Any amount paid by an employer to an employee, who has a bona fide relationship with that employer, for employment with provision of covered items or services.”
- California Business & Professions Code, Section 2273(a) states: “Except as otherwise allowed by law, the employment of runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure patients constitutes unprofessional conduct.”